Brickellia grandiflora

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Brickellia grandiflora
Common Name: Large-flowered Brickellia

Good for dry areas. Very tough and easy to grow. Excellent for both erosion control and as accent plant. Leaves and stems give pleasant fragrance to your garden.

Plant Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 4-5' H x 3' W
Growth Habit: Open, upright
Deciduous/Evergreen: Winter deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic
Water Requirements: Occasional to regular
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Summer/Fall
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: High North Coast, Cascade Range, Foothills of Central Sierra Nevada, High Sierra Nevada
Natural Habitat: Among rocks, shaded forest from 5,000-9,000'

Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links