Bromus carinatus

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Bromus carinatus
Bromus carinatus
Bromus carinatus

Botanical Name: Bromus carinatus
Common Name: California Bromegrass

Easy, versatile clumping grass for a meadow or border. Important food source for birds especially quail. Tough. Found throughout the Golden State.

Plant Family: Poaceae
Plant Type: Grass (cool season)
Height by Width: 2-3' H x 1-2' W
Growth Habit: Clumping grass
Deciduous/Evergreen: Semi-deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Moderate
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Produces seed
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Throughout California except for the Great Central Valley and the Sonoran (Colorado) Desert
Natural Habitat: Open shrubland, woodland, coniferous forest

Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links