Calliandra eriophylla

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Calliandra eriophylla
Calliandra eriophylla
Calliandra eriophylla

Species Name: Calliandra eriophylla
Common Name: Pink Fairyduster or Mesquitillo

Likes good drainage and full sun. Appears like a pink mist when in full bloom. Recommended as an accent in drought-tolerant landscapes. Needs no summer water once established. Rare in California.

Plant Family: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3' H x 3 - 4' W
Growth Habit: Open, multi-branching
Deciduous/Evergreen: Semi-evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 5 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Sonoran Desert, Arizona, Norhern Mexico
Natural Habitat: Sandy washes, slopes, mesas below 5,000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links