Ceanothus 'Julia Phelps'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Species Name: Ceanothus 'Julia Phelps'
Common Name: Julia Phelps California Lilac

Flowers lightly scented. Prefers excellent drainage. Suberb floral display. Use as specimen or informal hedge. No summer water once established. Does best near coast.

Plant Family: Rhamnaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 5' H x 7' W
Growth Habit: Upright, dense
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining, rocky, acidic
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Dark blue
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden. Introduced by the Saratoga Horticultural Foundation; C. impressus x papillosus hybrid
Natural Habitat: Slopes, ridges, hills, bluffs, canyons

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Fragrant iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links