Delphinium parishii ssp. parishii

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Scientific Name: Delphinium parishii ssp. parishii
Common Name: Desert larkspur

Good larkspur for interior valley and desert gardens. Very Toxic.

Plant Family: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 2-3' flower stalk
Growth Habit:
Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Preference:
Water Requirements:
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Light Blue to Purple
Endangered?:
Distribution:
Natural Habitat:

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links