Dichelostemma congestum

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Dichelostemma congestum

Species Name: Dichelostemma congestum
Common Name: Ookow

Showy purple-blue flowers atop long stalks. Similar to blue dicks (D. capitatum) but larger flowers.

Plant Family: Liliaceae
Plant Type: Bulb
Height by Width: 1-2' H
Growth Habit: Clumping
Deciduous/Evergreen: Summer deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Summer dry
Cold Hardy to: 6,000'
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Violet
Endangered?:
Distribution: Northwest, Cascade Range, northern Sierra Nevada
Natural Habitat: Open woodland, grassland near coast. Elevation: 0 - 6000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Harlow, Nora and Kristin Jakob. Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots. Berkely and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press. 2003.
Links