Dudleya candelabrum

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Species Name: Dudleya candelabrum
Common Name: Candle Holder Live Forever


Plant Family:
Plant Type: Succulent
Height by Width: Up to 3 in. W
Growth Habit: Rosette
Deciduous/Evergreen: Drought deciduous
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: Frost tender
Flower Season: Early summer
Flower Color: Pale yellow
Endangered?: Threatened
Distribution: North Channel Islands
Natural Habitat: Rocky, north-facing slopes. Less than 1,200 ft elevation

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links