Epilobium 'Route 66'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Epilobium 'Route 66'
Epilobium 'Route 66'

Species Name: Epilobium canum 'Route 66'
Common Name: Route 66 California fuchsia

Easy to grow. Nice low and spreading fuchsia with broad leaves. Very drought tolerant once established. Important nectar source for hummingbirds--blooms summer through fall.

Plant Family: Onagraceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 12-18" H x 2-4' W
Growth Habit: Low, trailing or cascading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Semi-deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Late Summer/Fall
Flower Color: Red
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden
Natural Habitat: Dry slopes and ridges

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links