Fremontodendron californica ssp. californica

From Native Plant Database
Revision as of 00:34, 5 October 2009 by Tpayne (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Species Name: Fremontodendron californica ssp. californica
Common Name: California flannel bush

Stunning fremontia with 3" flowers. Recommend in a mixed planting with oaks, ceanothus, bush poppy and mountain mahogany. Needs dry summers once established.

Plant Family: Sterculiaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 6-15' H x 6-8' W
Growth Habit: Upright, erect
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining, rocky
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant
Cold Hardy to: 20 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: Yellow-orange
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: California Floristic Province, Baja California, AZ
Natural Habitat: Chaparral, oak/pine woodland, rocky ridges from 1300-6500'

Songbird iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links