Galvezia speciosa

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Galvezia speciosa
Galvezia speciosa
Galvezia speciosa

Species Name: Galvezia speciosa
Common Name: Island Snapdragon

Can be trained as a shrub or vine. Ruby red flowers attract hummingbirds. Glossy leaves look great year round. Does well in clay. Good against a north or east-facing wall where it is out of direct sun. Endangered in a portion of its range.

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3' H x 5' W
Growth Habit: Trailing shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Partial sun or shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: Frost tender
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Red
Endangered?: List 1B/RED 2-2-2
Distribution: Santa Barbara Island, San Clemente Island, Santa Catalina Island, Guadalupe Island.
Natural Habitat: Rocky cliffs, canyons, rocky coastal scrub. Elevation: below 900 meters.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History
  • Introduced into cultivation in California by Theodore Payne.
  • From California Native Plants, Theodore Payne's 1941 catalog: "A rare and beautiful shrub from Catalina and San Clemente Islands. Forms a much branched sprawling plant, ranging from 3 to 8 feet in hight with rather small, opposite oblong leaves. Bright scarlet tubular flowers. Excellent planting on banks near the coast. Plants on three estates in Santa Barbara have bloomed the entire year round. Gallon cans, 50c."
Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links