Galvezia speciosa 'Firecracker'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Galvezia speciosa 'Firecracker'

Species Name: Galvezia speciosa 'Firecracker'
Common Name: Firecracker island snapdragon

Excellent accent shrub for dry, shady areas. Recommended under oaks. A hummingbird favorite. Tolerates clay, salt, wind. Deep soak occasionally for lusher growth.

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 2-3' H x 3' W
Growth Habit: Compact and dense
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Part sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: Frost tender
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: Bright red
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden; introduced by TOLN
Natural Habitat: Rocky cliffs, canyons, rocky coastal scrub. Elevation: below 2700'.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg 0Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links