Heuchera hirsutissima

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Heuchera hirsutissima
Heuchera hirsutissima

Species Name: Heuchera hirsutissima
Common Name: Idyllwild Rock Flower, Shaggy-haired Alumroot

Very uncommon and endemic to California. Highly recommended for dry shady areas. Can tolerate regular garden water. Hummingbirds love this plant.

Plant Family: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 6 in. H x 1'-2' W
Growth Habit: Clumping rosettes
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining, rocky, acidic
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: List 1B/RED 3-1-3
Distribution: Riverside County, San Jacinto Mtns.
Natural Habitat: Rocky areas, subalpine coniferous forest/ upper montane coniferous forest. Elevation: 5400-10,500'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links