Heuchera rubescens

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Heuchera rubescens

Species Name: Heuchera rubescens
Common Name: Coral Bells

Delicate and beautiful. Good in rock gardens in dry shade. Blooms profusely.

Plant Family: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Perennial
Height by Width: 1' H x 1' W
Growth Habit: Clumping rosettes
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Part sun or shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring/Summer
Flower Color: Light pink
Endangered?:
Distribution: Southern Sierra Nevada, Desert Mountains
Natural Habitat: Dry, rocky places. Elevation: 6,000 - 11,900'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links