Ribes malvaceum var. malvaceum

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ribes malvaceum
Ribes malvaceum
Ribes malvaceum

Species Name: Ribes malvaceum var. malvaceum
Common Name: Chaparral Currant

Recommended for dry shade especially under oaks or pines. Edible purple fruit. Leaves are fragrant and add distinct twist to tea. Beautiful flower "tassels". Prefers good drainage.

Plant Family: Grossulariaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 5-8' H x 5-8' W
Growth Habit: Upright, bushy
Deciduous/Evergreen: Semi-deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 4500'
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Inner North Coast Ranges, Sierra Nevada Foothills, San Francisco Bay Area, South Coast Ranges, Channel Islands, Northern Baja.
Natural Habitat: Chaparral, oak woodland, foothills, canyons. Elevation: below 4500'.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links