Agave desertii

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Agave desertii
Agave desertii
Agave desertii

Botanical Name: Agave desertii
Common Name: Desert Agave

Dramatic flower stalks rise on stalk up to 15 feet tall. Give well-drained soil, sparse water, and sun. Likes very dry conditions--does best away from immediate coast. It is the larval food plant for the CA Giant-Skipper butterfly.

Plant Family: Agavaceae
Plant Type: Succulent
Height by Width: 2' H x 3' W (flower to 15' H)
Growth Habit: Rosettes, forming colony
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to infrequent
Cold Hardy to: Frost tender
Flower Season: May - July
Flower Color: Yellow
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Colorado and Mojave Deserts; Baja
Natural Habitat: Desert washes and dry slopes below 5000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links