Arctostaphylos 'Baby Bear'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Baby Bear'
Common Name: Baby Bear Manzanita

Graceful, open shrub, makes great hedge. Long period of deep pink blooms in spring. Attracts hummingbirds. Beautiful combined with a lower growing Ceanothus.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 6' H x 6'-8' W
Growth Habit: Upright shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Garden selection by Bert Wilson, Las Pilitas Nursery believed to be A. standfordiana x densiflora hybrid
Natural Habitat: Garden selection

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links