Arctostaphylos 'Havensneck'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Havensneck'
Common Name: Havensneck Manzanita

A low growing manzanita with long, trailing red stems and bright green leaves.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: Under 1' x spreading
Growth Habit: Low, spreading
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden.
Natural Habitat:

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links