Arctostaphylos densiflora

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos densiflora
Common Name: Vine Hill Manzanita

Profuse bloomer with pretty bark and foliage. A spreading, low shrub. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Endemic to California. Rare and endangered.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3' H x 5' W
Growth Habit: Spreading shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15-20 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: List 1B / RED 3-3-3
Distribution: Outher North Coast Range (Sonoma County)
Natural Habitat: Shale outcrops in chaparral

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links