Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Big Sur'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Big Sur'
Common Name: Big Sur Manzanita

This manzanita makes a good transitional plant between taller shrubs and low groundcovers. It stays somewhat open, revealing the characteristic bark and branch structure. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family:
Plant Type: Groundcover/Shrub
Height by Width: 3' H x 4' W
Growth Habit: Low mound
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun; Inland: part shade
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?:
Distribution: Northwest Monterey Co.
Natural Habitat: Coastal bluffs, chaparral between 100-300'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links