Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Sandsprite'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Sandsprite'
Common Name: Sandsprite Manzanita

Mahogany red fruits. Young leaves brilliant red. Leaves become bronze in winter. Good on slopes. Recommended for container gardens. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 6in. -1' H x 4' W
Growth Habit: Low, creeping
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun, Inland: part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Occasional to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden
Natural Habitat: Sandy terraces, bluffs

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links