Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. zacaensis

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. zacaensis
Common Name: San Marcos Manzanita

Low growing manzanita shrub recommended for small garden areas. Superior as bonsai. Attracts birds and butterflies. Likes some extra water in spring and summer.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 2' H x 3-4' W
Growth Habit: Low, dense
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate - Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 32 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not listed
Distribution: Southern South Coast Range (Santa Lucia, San Rafael Mtns), western Peninsular Range, Baja, CA
Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, ridges, chaparral, woodland 900'-5,400'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links