Arctostaphylos glauca 'Wayne's Dwarf'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos glauca 'Wayne's Dwarf'
Common Name: Wayne's Dwarf Manzanita

A dwarf version of the popular Big Berry Manzanita. Slow growing, but beautiful. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 4' H x 4' W
Growth Habit:
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Pinkish
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Selected for use in the garden.
Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, Chaparral, Woodlands. Elevation: below 1400 meters.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links