Arctostaphylos insularis 'Canyon Sparkles'

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos insularis 'Canyon Sparkles'
Common Name: Canyon Sparkles Manzanita

Medium-sized shrub distinguished by its large dense clusters of white flowers in winter. This shrub develops a tree-like form with age. Leaves are a bright grass green. An easy manzanita to grow.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 6-8' H x 6-8' W
Growth Habit: Upright
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: Frost tender
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Introduced by Santa Barbara Botanic Garden
Natural Habitat: Rocky slopes, chaparral, woodland. Elevation: below 1200'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance
  • With proper placement, manzanitas require little maintenance. Selectively prune to remove dead branches or to reveal structure. Avoid unnecessary pruning. Manzanitas are prone to branch die-back, caused by a naturally occurring fungal pathogen. When removing dead branches, sterilize pruning shears with alcohol between cuts to prevent the spread of the disease.
History


Other Names


Links