Arctostaphylos luciana

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos luciana
Common Name: Santa Lucia Manzanita

A rare manzanita with whitish-green leaves and characteristic dark bark. Endangered in a portion of its range. Endemic to California. Clusters of white urn-shaped flowers attract hummingbirds in winter and early spring.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 6-15' H
Growth Habit: Upright, tree-like
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 2100'
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: List 1B/ RED2-2-3
Distribution: Santa Lucia Mountains
Natural Habitat: Shale outcrops, chaparral, cismontane woodland. Elevation: 1500-2100'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links