Arctostaphylos nevadensis

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos nevadensis

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos nevadensis
Common Name: Pinemat Manzanita

Excellent groundcover for high elevations. Prefers snowfall and freezing temperatures. Good under pines. Provides good cover and berries for wildlife. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Not recommended for coast.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 6in.-1' H x 8' W
Growth Habit: Low, spreading or creeping
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining, acidic
Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate
Cold Hardy to: -10 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White/Pink
Endangered?: Not Listed
Distribution: Klammath, High North Coast, High Cascade, High Sierra Nevada ranges to Washington.
Natural Habitat: Rocky soils, coniferous forests. Elevation: 2700-9000'.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links