Arctostaphylos obispoensis

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos obispoensis
Common Name: Serpentine or Bishop Manzanita

Beautiful grey-green foliage and white flowers contrast with characteristic dark red bark. Good under pines. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Found in woodland areas of the foothills of San Luis Obispo and Monterey counties. Tolerates clay.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 4-8' H x 4' W
Growth Habit: Upright
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable, acidic
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White-pink
Endangered?:
Distribution: San Luis Obispo and Monterey counties
Natural Habitat: Rocky, generally serpentine soils, woodland, coniferous forests

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links