Arctostaphylos otayensis

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos otayensis
Arctostaphylos otayensis

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos otayensis
Common Name: Otay Manzanita

Rare. Smooth red bark. Handles both hot, cold and dry conditions. Good background shrub in woodland garden. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 5'-15' H x 5'-9' W
Growth Habit: Open branching, dense form
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: List 1B/RED 3-2-3
Distribution: Southwest Peninsular Range Mountains near San Diego
Natural Habitat: Volcanic rock outcrops, chaparral, woodland, Elevation: 1500-5200'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links