Arctostaphylos pajaroensis

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos pajaroensis
Common Name: Pajaro Manzanita

Old leaves are bright green, new leaves are flame red. A rare manzanita with shredding bark from the rapidly disappearing scrub community on the Central coast. Threatened by development. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3-6' H x 3-6' W
Growth Habit: Low, dense
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 35 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: Pink
Endangered?: List 1B/2-3-3
Distribution: Pajaro Hills, south San Francisco Bay, Central Coast
Natural Habitat: Chaparral below 600'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links