Arctostaphylos pallida

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos pallida
Common Name: Alameda Manzanita, Oakland Hills Manzanita

Endangered and threatened by alteration of fire regimes, non-native plants and road construction. A nice medium to large-sized shrub with white flowers that attract hummingbirds in winter.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 6-12' H x 6-12' W
Growth Habit: Shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 1500'
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: List 1B/RED 3-3-3
Distribution: Eastern San Francisco Bay (Sobrante, Huckleberry Ridges, Berkeley-Oakland Hills; Alameda and Contra Costa Counties)
Natural Habitat: Siliceous shales, slopes, ridges between 600' and 1500'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links