Arctostaphylos pumila

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos pumila
Common Name: Sandmat Manzanita

This is a tough little manzanita. It handles heavy soil, inland heat in sun or shade, as well as coastal conditions. Endangered and threatened by urbanization and military activities (Fort Ord). Endemic to California.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 1' H x 4' W
Growth Habit: Mat, mounding
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Sun Exposure: Coast: full sun, Inland: part shade"
Soil Preference: Adaptable
Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate
Cold Hardy to: Frost tender
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White to pink
Endangered?: List 1B/ RED 3-2-3
Distribution: Central Coast (Monterey)
Natural Habitat: Closed-cone coniferous forest, Maritime Chaparral, Cismontane woodland, Coastal Dunes/Scrub, Sandy openings below 600'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Oak iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg Clay iconA.jpg Container iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names
References
  • Bornstein, Carol, David Fross, and Bart O'Brien. California Native Plants for the Garden. Los Olivos, CA: Cachuma Press. 2005.
Links