Arctostaphylos purissima

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos purissima
Common Name: La Purisima Manzanita

Heavy flowering manzanita. Rich reds and greens in the foliage contrasting with deep red stems and trunk are stunning. Flowers attract hummingbirds. This species is being threatened by urbanization.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Groundcover
Height by Width: 3' H x 6' W
Growth Habit: Upright
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to:
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: List 1B/RED 2-3-3
Distribution: Outer South Coast Range, western Santa Barbara County
Natural Habitat: Sandstone outcrops, sandy soils, chaparral below 900'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links