Arctostaphylos rudis

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arctostaphylos rudis
Arctostaphylos rudis

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos rudis
Common Name: Sand Mesa Manzanita

An easy manzanita to grow in coastal gardens. Red-brown bark is shredded. Endangered in a portion of its range. Endemic to California. Flowers attract hummingbirds.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 3'-6' H x 3'-6' W
Growth Habit: Dense shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to part sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Infrequent to moderate
Cold Hardy to: 15 degrees F
Flower Season: Winter/Spring
Flower Color: White
Endangered?: List 1B / RED 2-2-3
Distribution: Southern portions of Central Coast; Nipomo, Burton mesas, Point Sal, sw San Luis Obispo, nw Santa Barbara Co.
Natural Habitat: Maritime Chaparral, Sandy Coastal Scrub. Elevation: 75 - 700'.

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links