Arctostaphylos stanfordiana

From Native Plant Database
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos stanfordiana
Common Name: Stanford Manzanita

This handsome specimen is a good drought-tolerant slope plant. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Restrict summer water, but provide infrequent, deep soaks.

Plant Family: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Height by Width: 6' H x 5' W
Growth Habit: Shrub
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Exposure: Full to partial sun
Soil Preference: Well-draining
Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant to occasional
Cold Hardy to: 10 degrees F
Flower Season: Spring
Flower Color: Deep pink
Endangered?:
Distribution: Central and southern portions of Outer North Coast Range (Sonoma Co.)
Natural Habitat: Slopes, ridges, chaparral. Elevation: 300-4000'

Hummingbird iconA.jpg Songbird iconA.jpg Butterfly iconA.jpg Slope iconA.jpg


Care and Maintenance


History


Other Names


Links